PERSONAL PRIVACY NOTIFICATION

Last updated January 12, 2020

Thank you for picking to be part of our neighborhood at Mobile Monday Montreal (" Company", "we", "us", or "our"). We are committed to safeguarding your individual details and your right to privacy. If you have any concerns or concerns about our notification, or our practices with concerns to your individual details, please call us at email address.

When you visit our website mobilemondaymontreal.com, and utilize our services, you trust us with your individual details. We take your privacy extremely seriously. In this privacy notification, we look for to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we gather, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to review it thoroughly, as it is important. If there are any terms in this personal privacy notification that you do not agree with, please terminate use of our Sites and our services.

This privacy notification applies to all details collected through our site (such as mobilemondaymontreal.com), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them jointly in this privacy notice as the "Services").

Please read this privacy notification carefully as it will help you make informed choices about sharing your personal information with us.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some info-- such as IP address and/or web browser and gadget qualities-- is gathered immediately when you visit our Services.

We immediately collect specific information when you visit, utilize or navigate the Services. This info does not reveal your particular identity (like your name or contact info) but may include device and usage details, such as your IP address, internet browser and gadget characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, place, details about how and when you utilize our Services and other technical info. This info is primarily required to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting functions.

Like lots of services, we also gather information through cookies and comparable technologies.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In other words: We process your details for purposes based upon legitimate organisation interests, the satisfaction of our agreement with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use individual info collected via our Services for a variety of company purposes explained below. We process your individual information for these functions in dependence on our legitimate company interests, in order to participate in or perform a contract with you, with your authorization, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing premises we depend on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the details we gather or get:

To send you marketing and advertising communications. We and/or our third party marketing partners might utilize the personal details you send to us for our marketing functions, if this remains in accordance with your marketing choices. You can opt-out of our marketing e-mails at any time (see the" WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS" listed below).

Provide targeted advertising to you. We might use your details to establish and show material and advertising (and work with 3rd parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to determine its efficiency.

To manage user accounts. We may utilize your details for the purposes of managing our account and keeping it in working order.

For other Business Purposes. We might use your details for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying use trends, identifying the efficiency of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and enhance our Services, items, marketing and your experience. We may utilize and store this details in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not related to individual end users and does not consist of individual information. We will not utilize recognizable personal information without your consent.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

Simply put: We just share information with your permission, to comply with laws, to offer you with services, to safeguard your rights, or to fulfill service responsibilities.

We may process or share information based on the list below legal basis: Consent: We might process your information if you have given us specific grant utilize your individual details in a specific function.

Legitimate Interests: We might process your data when it is fairly necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

Performance of a Contract: Where we have actually entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal details to meet the terms of our contract.

Legal Obligations: We may reveal your info where we are legally needed to do so in order to comply with relevant law, governmental demands, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in reaction to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet nationwide security or law enforcement requirements).

Crucial Interests: We may disclose your details where we believe it is needed to investigate, prevent, or do something about it concerning potential offenses of our policies, thought scams, situations involving prospective threats to the security of any person and unlawful activities, or as proof in litigation in which we are involved. More specifically, we might require to process your data or share your personal info in the following situations:

Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your information with third party suppliers, service providers, professionals or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such details to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, information analysis, e-mail delivery, hosting services, client service and marketing efforts. We might permit selected 3rd parties to use tracking innovation on the Services, which will enable them to collect data about how you connect with the Services in time. This info might be utilized to, among other things, examine and track information, determine the popularity of specific content and much better understand online activity. Unless explained in this Policy, we do not share, sell, lease or trade any of your information with 3rd parties for their advertising functions.

Business Transfers. We might share or transfer your details in connection with, or throughout settlements of, any merger, sale of business assets, funding, or acquisition of all or a part of our company to another business.

Third-Party Advertisers. We might utilize third-party marketing companies to serve ads when you check out the Services. These business may utilize details about your visits to our Website( s) and other sites that are included in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to offer ads about items and services of interest to you.

Affiliates. We might share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will need those affiliates to honor this personal privacy notification. Affiliates include our parent business and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we manage or that are under typical control with us.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We might use cookies and other tracking innovations to collect and store your information.

We might utilize cookies and comparable tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to gain access to or store info. Specific info about how we utilize such technologies and how you can decline certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

5. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?

In Short: Yes, we utilize Google Maps for the purpose of offering much better service.

This website, mobile application, or Facebook application uses Google Maps APIs. You may discover the Google Maps APIs Terms of Service here. To much better comprehend Google's Privacy Policy, please describe this link.

By utilizing our Maps API Implementation, you consent to be bound by Google's Terms of Service.

6. THE LENGTH OF TIME DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In other words: We keep your information for as long as essential to satisfy the purposes laid out in this personal privacy notice unless otherwise needed by law.

We will only keep your individual details for as long as it is essential for the purposes set out in this personal privacy notice, unless a longer retention duration is needed or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No function in this policy will require us keeping your individual details for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us.

When we have no continuous legitimate service need to process your individual information, we will either erase or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for instance, because your individual information has been kept in backup archives), then we will securely keep your individual information and separate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

Simply put: We aim to secure your personal info through a system of organizational and technical security steps.

We have carried out appropriate technical and organizational security steps designed to secure the security of any personal information we process. Nevertheless, please also keep in mind that we can not ensure that the web itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of individual info to and from our Services is at your own danger. You must only access the services within a secure environment.

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

Simply put: We do not purposefully collect data from or market to kids under 18 years of age.

We do not purposefully solicit information from or market to children under 18 years of age. By utilizing the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the moms and dad or guardian of such a small and consent to such small reliant's use of the Services. If we discover that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been gathered, we will deactivate the account and take affordable steps to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from kids under age 18, please call us at our email address.

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

Simply put: You might examine, alter, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you think we are unlawfully processing your individual info, you also can complain to your local information defense supervisory authority. You can find their contact information here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you have questions or remarks about your privacy rights, you might email us at our email address.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to evaluate or change the info in your account or end your account, you can:

■ Log into your account settings and update your user account.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will shut down or erase your account and info from our active databases. Nevertheless, some information might be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot issues, assist with any investigations, implement our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can generally pick to set your internet browser to eliminate cookies and to reject cookies. If you select to eliminate cookies or turn down cookies, this might affect specific features or services of our Services. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services check out http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

Pulling out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the e-mails that we send out or by calling us utilizing the information provided below. You will then be eliminated from the marketing e-mail list-- however, we will still require to send you service-related emails that are essential for the administration and use of your account. To otherwise opt-out, you might:

■ Contact us utilizing the contact details provided.

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web internet browsers and some mobile os and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (" DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy choice not to have data about your online searching activities kept an eye on and collected. No uniform innovation standard for acknowledging and carrying out DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently react to DNT browser signals or any other system that instantly interacts your option not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is embraced that we should follow in the future, we will notify you about that practice in a modified variation of this personal privacy notification.

11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS? Simply Put: Yes, if you are a citizen of California, you are given particular rights regarding access to your individual info.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, likewise called the "Shine The Light" law, allows our users who are California residents to request and acquire from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal info (if any) we divulged to 3rd parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared individual info in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and wish to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us utilizing the contact info supplied below.

If you are under 18 years of age, live in California, and have actually a signed up account with the Services, you have the right to demand removal of unwanted data that you openly post on the Services. To request elimination of such information, please contact us utilizing the contact info provided below, and consist of the e-mail address related to your account and a declaration that you live in California. We will ensure the data is not publicly shown on the Services, however please know that the information might not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

Simply Put: Yes, we will upgrade this policy as required to remain certified with pertinent laws.

We might upgrade this personal privacy notification from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an upgraded "Revised" date and the upgraded variation will work as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this personal privacy notice, we may inform you either by plainly publishing a notice of such modifications or by straight sending you a notice. We motivate you to review this personal privacy notification often to be informed of how we are securing your info.

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT United States ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at our address or by post to:

Mobile Monday Montreal Delaware United States

HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based upon the laws of some nations, you might deserve to demand access to the personal info we collect from you, change that info, or delete it in some situations. To request to examine, update, or erase your personal info, please send a demand kind by clicking here. We will react to your demand within 30 days.